Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Your area

Swansea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Swansea

Swansea: 32 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bishopston3,2229%4.6%
Bôn-y-maen7,40717%10.4%
Castle13,19137%10.3%
Clydach8,49415%8.5%
Cockett10,40516%7.7%
Cwmbwrla7,52622%8.5%
Dunvant and Killay9,20211%4.7%
Fairwood2,7767%5.4%
Gorseinon and Penyrheol10,63615%7.7%
Gower2,9319%4.5%
Gowerton4,94615%5.9%
Landore7,26829%7.3%
Llangyfelach2,67313%4.3%
Llansamlet14,89614%6.7%
Llwchwr9,25510%6.3%
Mayals2,5668%3.5%
Morriston16,02817%7.8%
Mumbles7,80815%4.5%
Mynydd-bach8,94710%8.5%
Pen-clawdd3,55211%5.9%
Penderry11,48910%10.5%
Penllergaer3,58010%6%
Pennard3,11310%6%
Pontarddulais6,84816%7.2%
Pontlliw and Tircoed2,50013%3.3%
Sketty14,78013%6.5%
St Thomas6,93027%8%
Townhill8,83611%11.2%
Uplands14,02343%4.5%
Waterfront3,60143%7.8%
Waunarlwydd3,33811%10.2%
West Cross5,72610%7.7%