Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Bôn-y-maen: your area

Bôn-y-maen ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 19% across Swansea (9.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.8% here, compared with 18.9% across Swansea (8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Bôn-y-maen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,403 out of 7,408.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Bôn-y-maen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

769 out of 7,403.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,407

21 March 2021 · Bôn-y-maen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,407 out of 7,407.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Bôn-y-maen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,526 out of 6,071.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Bôn-y-maen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,942 out of 3,329.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Bôn-y-maen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

875 out of 3,329.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Bôn-y-maen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,628 out of 6,071.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Bôn-y-maen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 3,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Bôn-y-maen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

950 out of 3,329.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bôn-y-maen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

570 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 629 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bôn-y-maen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bôn-y-maen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024483
October 20244610
November 2024563
December 20244711
January 20255811
February 2025635
March 2025385
April 2025539
May 2025609
June 2025565
July 20255610
August 2025485
September 2025427
October 2025395
November 2025527
December 2025465
January 2026415
February 2026477
March 2026553
April 2026561
May 2026567
June 2026463
July 2026516
August 20263911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bôn-y-maen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime246
shoplifting97
public order80
criminal damage arson39
other theft25
drugs19
other crime19
vehicle crime17
possession of weapons13
burglary7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →