Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Waterfront: your area

Waterfront ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 18% across Swansea (25.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.6% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (15.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.8% here, compared with 18.9% across Swansea (4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

659 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

280 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,601

21 March 2021 · Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,601 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,662 out of 3,420.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,110 out of 2,283.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

437 out of 2,283.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

507 out of 3,420.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

992 out of 2,283.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Waterfront ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

481 out of 2,283.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Waterfront ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

703 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 681 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waterfront ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waterfront
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024648
October 2024546
November 2024537
December 2024615
January 2025512
February 2025415
March 2025689
April 20256711
May 20254815
June 20256616
July 20255410
August 20255417
September 2025567
October 2025498
November 2025615
December 2025455
January 2026595
February 2026504
March 20267120
April 20265116
May 20266215
June 2026528
July 20267116
August 20267615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waterfront
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime197
shoplifting195
public order78
vehicle crime55
other theft45
criminal damage arson44
drugs23
burglary19
bicycle theft18
other crime10
robbery8
theft from the person6
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →