Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Mumbles: your area

Mumbles ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.9% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (20.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 19% across Swansea (16.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.8% here, compared with 21.2% across Swansea (12.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Mumbles ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,556 out of 7,808.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Mumbles ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

351 out of 7,808.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,808

21 March 2021 · Mumbles ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,808 out of 7,808.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Mumbles ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,539 out of 6,696.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Mumbles ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,488 out of 3,634.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Mumbles ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 3,634.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Mumbles ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

673 out of 6,696.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Mumbles ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

562 out of 3,634.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Mumbles ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

102 out of 3,634.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mumbles ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

271 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 255 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mumbles ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mumbles
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024250
October 2024203
November 2024245
December 2024193
January 2025190
February 2025222
March 2025155
April 2025195
May 2025282
June 20251310
July 2025234
August 2025288
September 2025161
October 2025266
November 2025201
December 2025224
January 2026181
February 2026303
March 2026171
April 2026253
May 2026227
June 2026186
July 20263212
August 2026255
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mumbles
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime134
public order38
criminal damage arson21
shoplifting18
other theft17
vehicle crime15
drugs8
burglary8
other crime4
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →