Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Cockett: your area

Cockett ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.9% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (5.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.5% here, compared with 18.9% across Swansea (4.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.2% here, compared with 20.5% across Swansea (2.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Cockett ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,890 out of 10,405.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Cockett ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

804 out of 10,406.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,405

21 March 2021 · Cockett ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,405 out of 10,405.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Cockett ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,250 out of 8,378.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Cockett ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,580 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Cockett ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,011 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Cockett ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,966 out of 8,378.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Cockett ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

702 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Cockett ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

831 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cockett ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

997 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,082 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cockett ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cockett
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249212
October 20249617
November 20248518
December 2024748
January 20258610
February 20257211
March 202513012
April 2025839
May 202511613
June 20259911
July 20257614
August 20257312
September 20259514
October 202511320
November 20258317
December 2025775
January 2026626
February 2026855
March 2026898
April 20268316
May 2026783
June 2026885
July 2026688
August 20267611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cockett
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime315
shoplifting298
public order118
criminal damage arson86
drugs36
vehicle crime35
other crime31
other theft30
burglary25
possession of weapons12
robbery6
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →