Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Clydach: your area

Clydach ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 18% across Swansea (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.3% here, compared with 18.9% across Swansea (2.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Clydach ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,882 out of 8,494.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Clydach ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

720 out of 8,494.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,494

21 March 2021 · Clydach ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,494 out of 8,494.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Clydach ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,940 out of 6,939.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Clydach ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,151 out of 3,756.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Clydach ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

846 out of 3,756.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Clydach ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,476 out of 6,939.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Clydach ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 3,757.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Clydach ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

665 out of 3,757.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clydach ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

520 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 523 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clydach ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clydach
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244512
October 2024334
November 2024578
December 2024431
January 2025517
February 2025362
March 20254413
April 20253513
May 20255217
June 2025444
July 20254210
August 2025418
September 2025326
October 20255319
November 2025346
December 2025433
January 2026433
February 2026335
March 2026424
April 2026369
May 20264121
June 20265610
July 20265321
August 20265410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clydach
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime270
public order87
criminal damage arson54
other theft25
vehicle crime18
burglary15
shoplifting15
other crime14
drugs12
possession of weapons6
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →