Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Penderry: your area

Penderry ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 56% here, compared with 19% across Swansea (36.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 37.2% here, compared with 21.2% across Swansea (16 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.6% here, compared with 18.9% across Swansea (14.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Penderry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,555 out of 11,489.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Penderry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,208 out of 11,489.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,489

21 March 2021 · Penderry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,489 out of 11,489.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Penderry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,567 out of 8,563.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.7%

21 March 2021 · Penderry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,424 out of 4,842.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Penderry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,799 out of 4,842.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Penderry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,881 out of 8,563.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Penderry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

500 out of 4,841.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

56%

21 March 2021 · Penderry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,696 out of 4,841.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penderry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,090 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,088 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penderry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penderry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248714
October 20248914
November 20249417
December 20247513
January 20258512
February 20258611
March 20259924
April 202511415
May 20257918
June 20259019
July 20258916
August 202510118
September 20257922
October 20251239
November 20258718
December 2025879
January 20267912
February 20269012
March 202610316
April 2026819
May 20269610
June 2026887
July 20269022
August 20268714
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penderry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime579
public order145
criminal damage arson93
other theft59
drugs51
other crime51
vehicle crime35
burglary27
shoplifting20
possession of weapons16
robbery8
theft from the person5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →