Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

All statistics

Swansea council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Swansea

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

48,879 out of 238,489.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

17,515 out of 238,490.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

238,490

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

238,490 out of 238,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

64,835 out of 197,861.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

57,198 out of 104,962.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,238 out of 104,962.

Source and method →

Average home price

£205,000

July 2026 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £205,383.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

19,286

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Swansea

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£852

August 2026 · Swansea

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,304 out of 197,861.

Source and method →

People living in the area

249,429

Mid-2025 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,901 out of 104,962.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Swansea

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,045 out of 104,962.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Swansea · people

220.2k236.5k252.8k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Swansea
Periodpeople
1996227,199
1997226,764
1998225,702
1999225,080
2000224,475
2001223,463
2002224,755
2003226,350
2004228,176
2005229,347
2006230,793
2007232,460
2008234,139
2009235,601
2010237,311
2011238,691
2012239,197
2013239,237
2014239,228
2015239,354
2016239,300
2017239,266
2018239,184
2019238,707
2020238,992
2021237,897
2022242,786
2023248,795
2024250,594
2025249,429
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Swansea · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£526£701£875January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Swansea
Period£ per month
January 2015561
February 2015563
March 2015565
April 2015568
May 2015568
June 2015568
July 2015568
August 2015566
September 2015564
October 2015563
November 2015563
December 2015565
January 2016567
February 2016569
March 2016569
April 2016567
May 2016566
June 2016566
July 2016566
August 2016566
September 2016568
October 2016569
November 2016571
December 2016570
January 2017573
February 2017575
March 2017577
April 2017577
May 2017577
June 2017578
July 2017581
August 2017583
September 2017586
October 2017588
November 2017588
December 2017589
January 2018589
February 2018592
March 2018591
April 2018591
May 2018591
June 2018593
July 2018593
August 2018593
September 2018594
October 2018594
November 2018595
December 2018596
January 2019597
February 2019596
March 2019595
April 2019594
May 2019594
June 2019595
July 2019595
August 2019595
September 2019595
October 2019596
November 2019596
December 2019597
January 2020598
February 2020598
March 2020598
April 2020597
May 2020597
June 2020598
July 2020598
August 2020598
September 2020597
October 2020598
November 2020599
December 2020600
January 2021600
February 2021599
March 2021598
April 2021597
May 2021598
June 2021599
July 2021600
August 2021601
September 2021602
October 2021603
November 2021605
December 2021607
January 2022609
February 2022612
March 2022614
April 2022615
May 2022617
June 2022620
July 2022622
August 2022625
September 2022629
October 2022635
November 2022638
December 2022642
January 2023645
February 2023650
March 2023654
April 2023660
May 2023666
June 2023673
July 2023680
August 2023687
September 2023695
October 2023703
November 2023714
December 2023721
January 2024727
February 2024730
March 2024734
April 2024738
May 2024740
June 2024743
July 2024751
August 2024759
September 2024766
October 2024768
November 2024770
December 2024772
January 2025774
February 2025779
March 2025785
April 2025791
May 2025794
June 2025796
July 2025800
August 2025802
September 2025805
October 2025811
November 2025818
December 2025823
January 2026827
February 2026829
March 2026833
April 2026835
May 2026838
June 2026843
July 2026848
August 2026852
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Swansea · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£21.3k£122.6k£223.9kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Swansea
Period£
January 199543,573
February 199543,802
March 199543,391
April 199543,374
May 199542,901
June 199544,080
July 199544,312
August 199544,968
September 199544,424
October 199543,526
November 199542,949
December 199541,588
January 199642,604
February 199642,169
March 199642,820
April 199641,736
May 199642,115
June 199642,995
July 199643,862
August 199644,833
September 199644,458
October 199645,299
November 199644,439
December 199645,023
January 199744,112
February 199744,917
March 199744,656
April 199745,836
May 199746,196
June 199746,559
July 199746,299
August 199746,734
September 199747,087
October 199747,368
November 199746,969
December 199746,558
January 199846,218
February 199845,827
March 199846,473
April 199846,777
May 199846,857
June 199846,738
July 199847,073
August 199847,446
September 199847,352
October 199846,546
November 199846,810
December 199847,367
January 199948,644
February 199948,991
March 199947,238
April 199946,131
May 199946,031
June 199947,932
July 199948,842
August 199949,272
September 199950,121
October 199950,540
November 199951,894
December 199951,760
January 200052,918
February 200051,884
March 200052,141
April 200051,234
May 200052,170
June 200052,345
July 200053,602
August 200053,640
September 200053,800
October 200052,971
November 200053,265
December 200053,002
January 200152,261
February 200152,175
March 200152,176
April 200153,993
May 200154,213
June 200155,557
July 200156,017
August 200156,699
September 200156,542
October 200156,555
November 200155,880
December 200156,373
January 200257,198
February 200257,467
March 200257,464
April 200257,275
May 200259,230
June 200260,684
July 200262,569
August 200263,902
September 200265,084
October 200265,719
November 200266,112
December 200267,654
January 200369,013
February 200369,542
March 200370,523
April 200371,884
May 200373,103
June 200375,502
July 200378,479
August 200383,102
September 200384,807
October 200386,560
November 200386,872
December 200388,863
January 200491,440
February 200495,340
March 200496,619
April 200498,812
May 2004101,420
June 2004105,693
July 2004110,694
August 2004114,556
September 2004115,911
October 2004114,420
November 2004111,847
December 2004109,825
January 2005109,227
February 2005109,981
March 2005113,564
April 2005114,448
May 2005116,323
June 2005117,805
July 2005122,887
August 2005125,238
September 2005126,930
October 2005124,852
November 2005125,453
December 2005125,140
January 2006125,648
February 2006126,063
March 2006128,022
April 2006127,676
May 2006126,962
June 2006129,460
July 2006132,127
August 2006133,633
September 2006132,613
October 2006132,150
November 2006133,404
December 2006134,548
January 2007137,805
February 2007139,672
March 2007138,376
April 2007138,560
May 2007139,063
June 2007140,742
July 2007140,121
August 2007140,068
September 2007142,253
October 2007144,035
November 2007146,895
December 2007149,051
January 2008149,858
February 2008146,015
March 2008140,933
April 2008139,001
May 2008139,450
June 2008139,193
July 2008138,398
August 2008135,252
September 2008134,434
October 2008136,652
November 2008140,833
December 2008142,772
January 2009136,159
February 2009132,444
March 2009127,244
April 2009129,402
May 2009128,107
June 2009129,931
July 2009130,053
August 2009130,979
September 2009129,937
October 2009127,934
November 2009126,829
December 2009126,997
January 2010125,213
February 2010125,167
March 2010126,117
April 2010128,441
May 2010129,038
June 2010127,858
July 2010129,600
August 2010130,361
September 2010129,571
October 2010126,600
November 2010124,392
December 2010122,416
January 2011122,120
February 2011120,788
March 2011119,477
April 2011121,470
May 2011123,110
June 2011126,212
July 2011124,249
August 2011122,755
September 2011123,569
October 2011122,437
November 2011124,969
December 2011121,714
January 2012122,182
February 2012117,230
March 2012119,143
April 2012117,395
May 2012119,884
June 2012121,468
July 2012124,117
August 2012124,515
September 2012123,506
October 2012120,730
November 2012121,485
December 2012121,093
January 2013124,463
February 2013121,620
March 2013120,435
April 2013118,226
May 2013119,220
June 2013121,763
July 2013122,385
August 2013124,379
September 2013123,984
October 2013123,641
November 2013123,893
December 2013124,943
January 2014126,930
February 2014128,375
March 2014125,997
April 2014125,531
May 2014125,263
June 2014130,261
July 2014131,993
August 2014131,300
September 2014130,259
October 2014129,518
November 2014129,308
December 2014126,591
January 2015128,592
February 2015128,446
March 2015126,922
April 2015125,380
May 2015125,819
June 2015131,093
July 2015129,695
August 2015131,058
September 2015127,898
October 2015129,204
November 2015129,648
December 2015131,642
January 2016132,419
February 2016131,904
March 2016132,523
April 2016132,807
May 2016132,136
June 2016132,490
July 2016133,527
August 2016135,931
September 2016135,275
October 2016134,723
November 2016134,517
December 2016136,017
January 2017135,952
February 2017135,340
March 2017134,413
April 2017136,062
May 2017136,049
June 2017137,852
July 2017138,971
August 2017141,851
September 2017140,801
October 2017141,010
November 2017139,747
December 2017140,656
January 2018140,463
February 2018142,661
March 2018142,728
April 2018142,922
May 2018140,580
June 2018141,569
July 2018143,734
August 2018146,370
September 2018146,743
October 2018146,175
November 2018144,670
December 2018145,053
January 2019144,542
February 2019145,607
March 2019145,211
April 2019144,939
May 2019143,948
June 2019144,702
July 2019145,710
August 2019148,169
September 2019147,706
October 2019148,236
November 2019149,440
December 2019150,459
January 2020149,642
February 2020149,469
March 2020151,401
April 2020149,410
May 2020148,190
June 2020148,297
July 2020152,878
August 2020154,596
September 2020153,362
October 2020154,251
November 2020155,885
December 2020160,307
January 2021162,989
February 2021164,369
March 2021164,539
April 2021164,064
May 2021166,237
June 2021172,624
July 2021173,762
August 2021174,134
September 2021172,034
October 2021177,299
November 2021182,037
December 2021184,177
January 2022182,257
February 2022181,255
March 2022181,851
April 2022184,825
May 2022187,970
June 2022189,972
July 2022192,065
August 2022193,833
September 2022196,417
October 2022197,216
November 2022197,038
December 2022193,267
January 2023194,506
February 2023189,755
March 2023189,457
April 2023187,933
May 2023189,384
June 2023190,296
July 2023190,233
August 2023192,989
September 2023195,546
October 2023196,672
November 2023195,068
December 2023193,023
January 2024192,253
February 2024194,290
March 2024194,564
April 2024193,612
May 2024192,984
June 2024192,655
July 2024194,854
August 2024199,826
September 2024201,129
October 2024201,673
November 2024196,693
December 2024196,302
January 2025195,867
February 2025197,690
March 2025202,206
April 2025203,344
May 2025203,756
June 2025205,670
July 2025205,696
August 2025207,415
September 2025206,663
October 2025209,026
November 2025210,376
December 2025209,174
January 2026206,762
February 2026202,492
March 2026204,622
April 2026205,566
May 2026207,465
June 2026205,041
July 2026205,383
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →