Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

St Thomas: your area

St Thomas ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 18% across Swansea (8.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.5% here, compared with 18.9% across Swansea (6.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,048 out of 6,929.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

555 out of 6,929.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,930

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,930 out of 6,930.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,436 out of 5,639.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,885 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

814 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.5%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,436 out of 5,639.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

843 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · St Thomas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

592 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Thomas ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

440 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 567 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Thomas ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Thomas
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024523
October 2024661
November 2024522
December 2024535
January 2025606
February 2025413
March 20253510
April 2025447
May 2025406
June 2025378
July 2025428
August 2025453
September 2025342
October 2025413
November 2025384
December 2025411
January 2026492
February 2026273
March 2026393
April 2026352
May 2026272
June 2026395
July 2026374
August 2026338
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Thomas
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime193
shoplifting54
criminal damage arson50
public order46
vehicle crime30
other theft21
drugs13
other crime12
burglary7
possession of weapons5
robbery4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →