Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Pontarddulais: your area

Pontarddulais ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 19% across Swansea (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 18% across Swansea (2.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.3% here, compared with 18.9% across Swansea (1.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Pontarddulais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,333 out of 6,848.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Pontarddulais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

490 out of 6,848.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,848

21 March 2021 · Pontarddulais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,848 out of 6,848.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Pontarddulais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,745 out of 5,524.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Pontarddulais ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,579 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Pontarddulais ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

594 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Pontarddulais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

956 out of 5,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Pontarddulais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

466 out of 2,975.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Pontarddulais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

446 out of 2,975.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pontarddulais ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

311 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 408 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pontarddulais ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pontarddulais
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243610
October 2024393
November 2024396
December 2024275
January 2025355
February 2025315
March 2025208
April 2025319
May 2025406
June 2025345
July 20253913
August 2025377
September 2025213
October 2025291
November 2025201
December 2025280
January 2026192
February 2026224
March 2026394
April 2026243
May 2026256
June 2026375
July 2026206
August 2026278
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pontarddulais
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime148
public order43
criminal damage arson29
other theft24
vehicle crime19
other crime15
drugs13
shoplifting11
burglary7
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →