Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Llwchwr: your area

Llwchwr ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 19% across Swansea (8.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 18% across Swansea (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.1% here, compared with 21.2% across Swansea (5.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Llwchwr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,151 out of 9,254.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Llwchwr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

581 out of 9,253.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,255

21 March 2021 · Llwchwr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,255 out of 9,255.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Llwchwr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,494 out of 7,593.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Llwchwr ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,999 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Llwchwr ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

652 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Llwchwr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,177 out of 7,593.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Llwchwr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

423 out of 4,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Llwchwr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

416 out of 4,051.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llwchwr ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

331 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 317 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llwchwr ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llwchwr
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024182
October 2024263
November 2024275
December 2024231
January 2025331
February 2025283
March 2025316
April 20252514
May 20252316
June 2025335
July 2025227
August 2025282
September 2025287
October 2025292
November 2025244
December 2025223
January 2026231
February 2026214
March 2026435
April 2026255
May 2026335
June 2026212
July 2026323
August 2026303
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llwchwr
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime166
public order41
criminal damage arson36
other theft23
burglary15
other crime14
vehicle crime14
drugs13
shoplifting4
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →