Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Llansamlet: your area

Llansamlet ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 19% across Swansea (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.8% here, compared with 20.5% across Swansea (3.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 18% across Swansea (3.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Llansamlet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,505 out of 14,896.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Llansamlet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

999 out of 14,896.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,896

21 March 2021 · Llansamlet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,896 out of 14,896.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Llansamlet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,607 out of 11,918.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Llansamlet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,030 out of 6,242.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Llansamlet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,126 out of 6,242.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Llansamlet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,087 out of 11,918.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Llansamlet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

897 out of 6,241.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Llansamlet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

938 out of 6,241.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llansamlet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

918 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 993 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llansamlet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llansamlet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249912
October 20248424
November 20248819
December 2024739
January 20259111
February 20258717
March 20257922
April 20258616
May 20259512
June 20258213
July 20256316
August 20256621
September 20257615
October 2025728
November 2025629
December 2025828
January 2026778
February 2026569
March 20266313
April 2026889
May 2026877
June 202610410
July 20268624
August 20266511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llansamlet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime398
public order153
criminal damage arson84
other theft71
shoplifting65
vehicle crime51
other crime30
drugs26
burglary25
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
robbery3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →