Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Landore: your area

Landore ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 18% across Swansea (11.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (9.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.3% here, compared with 20.5% across Swansea (6.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Landore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,041 out of 7,268.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Landore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

530 out of 7,268.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,268

21 March 2021 · Landore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,268 out of 7,268.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Landore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,412 out of 6,057.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Landore ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,861 out of 3,048.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Landore ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

783 out of 3,048.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Landore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,398 out of 6,057.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Landore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

897 out of 3,048.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Landore ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

400 out of 3,048.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Landore ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

598 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 578 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Landore ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Landore
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024618
October 2024498
November 2024374
December 2024418
January 2025497
February 2025555
March 2025785
April 2025449
May 2025277
June 2025368
July 20255611
August 2025453
September 2025384
October 2025568
November 2025313
December 2025545
January 2026634
February 2026543
March 2026405
April 2026573
May 2026353
June 2026426
July 2026676
August 2026616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Landore
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime297
public order91
criminal damage arson72
other theft30
vehicle crime27
burglary16
other crime16
drugs15
shoplifting13
possession of weapons10
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →