Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Morriston: your area

Morriston ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.5% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 19% across Swansea (2.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.1% here, compared with 18.9% across Swansea (2.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Morriston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,400 out of 16,027.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Morriston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,252 out of 16,028.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,028

21 March 2021 · Morriston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,028 out of 16,028.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Morriston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,679 out of 13,363.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Morriston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,163 out of 7,229.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Morriston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,690 out of 7,229.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Morriston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,818 out of 13,363.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Morriston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,251 out of 7,236.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Morriston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,202 out of 7,236.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Morriston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,456 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,571 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Morriston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 159 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Morriston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410115
October 202412921
November 202415924
December 202411324
January 202512224
February 202512019
March 202516919
April 202514219
May 202514421
June 202515225
July 202511312
August 202510711
September 20258614
October 202512511
November 202511318
December 2025966
January 202613110
February 20261317
March 20261317
April 20269419
May 20261199
June 20261418
July 202613012
August 202615917
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Morriston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime733
public order216
criminal damage arson109
other theft78
drugs65
shoplifting60
vehicle crime59
other crime56
burglary43
possession of weapons19
robbery10
theft from the person6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →