Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

Gorseinon and Penyrheol: your area

Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.3% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 18% across Swansea (3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.1% here, compared with 18.9% across Swansea (1.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,078 out of 10,636.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

822 out of 10,636.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,636

21 March 2021 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,636 out of 10,636.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,445 out of 8,630.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,600 out of 4,666.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

969 out of 4,666.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,735 out of 8,630.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

702 out of 4,666.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

854 out of 4,666.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

630 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 651 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gorseinon and Penyrheol ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gorseinon and Penyrheol
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024458
October 20244811
November 20245512
December 2024495
January 2025494
February 2025667
March 2025677
April 20256115
May 20255211
June 20256311
July 20255311
August 20254321
September 2025474
October 2025579
November 20256020
December 2025518
January 2026553
February 2026415
March 2026599
April 2026379
May 2026606
June 2026536
July 20266210
August 2026487
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gorseinon and Penyrheol
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime330
public order71
criminal damage arson65
shoplifting35
other theft34
other crime25
drugs19
vehicle crime19
burglary17
possession of weapons10
theft from the person3
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →