Skip to content
SwanseaCountsSwansea, in numbers.Local help →

Swansea · Wales

West Cross: your area

West Cross ward · Swansea. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 30.5% here, compared with 20.5% across Swansea (10 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 18% across Swansea (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.7% here, compared with 32.8% across Swansea (6.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

30.5%

21 March 2021 · West Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,747 out of 5,726.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · West Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

441 out of 5,726.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,726

21 March 2021 · West Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,726 out of 5,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · West Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,924 out of 4,850.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · West Cross ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,458 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · West Cross ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

522 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · West Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

784 out of 4,850.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · West Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

288 out of 2,761.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · West Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

580 out of 2,761.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

407 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 444 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024416
October 20243610
November 2024347
December 2024266
January 2025533
February 2025435
March 2025336
April 2025414
May 2025414
June 2025342
July 2025394
August 2025236
September 2025456
October 2025476
November 2025394
December 2025202
January 2026351
February 2026372
March 2026261
April 2026287
May 2026263
June 2026334
July 2026316
August 2026407
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime187
public order71
criminal damage arson48
shoplifting33
other theft24
drugs14
possession of weapons11
vehicle crime9
other crime4
burglary2
bicycle theft2
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →